Pilant realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations of each of 28. 29. Mr. Pilant reported and opposed conduct on the part of CAESARS that he reasonably believed presented serious health and safety risks to employees, to the public, and to himself. 16 30. The health and safety risks that Mf. Pilant reported and/or opposed as set 17 forth herein violated various state and federal statutes and regulations, including but not 18 limited to: 19 • Cal. Labor Code§ 6400(a) which provides: "Every employer shall furnish 20 employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the 21 employees therein." 22 • 23 Regulations promulgated by the California Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("Cal-OSHA"). 24 • The General Duty Clause of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act 25 ("OSHA") which provides that employers have the responsibility to provide a safe 26