Smith v. Ariz. Citizens Clean Elections 19 Comm 'n, 212 Ariz. 407,410, 110 (2006). A TRO is appropriate when a plaintiff 20 shows "either 1) probable success on the merits and the possibility of irreparable 21 injury; or 2) the presence of serious questions and the balance of hardships tip[ s] 22 sharply in his favor" of the moving party. Shoen, 167 Ariz. at 63 (internal quotation 23 marks and citation omitted). 24 1. 25 Plaintiff will succeed on the merits: West and the candidates for office of presidential electors fail to qualify under§ 16-341 because they are registered with a recognized party. 26 27 28 The case on the merits is straightforward and it turns on the plain text of§ 16341: "Any qualified elector who is not a registered member of a political party that is 8654283v3 9 1 recognized pursuant to this title may be nominated as a candidate for public office 2 otherwise than by primary election or by party committee pursuant to this section" 3 ( emphasis added). This text unambiguously means that a person who is a registered 4 member of a recognized political party may not be nominated "as a candidate for 5 public office ... pursuant to this section."