McCreary, 545 U.S. at 862; accord Washington v. Trump, 847 F.3d 1151, 1167 (9th Cir. 2018) (“It is well established that evidence of purpose beyond the face of the challenged law may be considered”). MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION (NDCA 3:20-cv-05948) -6- Case 3:20-cv-05948-VC Document 10 Filed 09/03/20 Page 12 of 20 IV. A. ARGUMENT Plaintiff Is Likely to Prevail on His Claims. 1. Due Process Claims Under the Fifth Amendment No person shall “be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend. V. “A threshold requirement to a substantive or procedural due process claim is the plaintiff’s showing of a liberty or property interest protected by the Constitution.” Wedges/Ledges of Cal., Inc. v. City of Phoenix, 24 F.3d 56, 62 (9th Cir. 1994) (citing Board of Regents v.