Although the subject violated Department policy when she failed to disclose the relationship, we found no evidence that she directly influenced her daughter’s hiring. However, her failure to disclose the relationship and the fact that her daughter was in her reporting structure created a situation that had the potential for a conflict of interest, which she failed to address and to mitigate before her daughter was hired. State ethics law (RCW 42.52.020) states: No state officer or state employee may have an interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in a business or transaction or professional activity, or incur an obligation of any nature, that is in conflict with the proper discharge of the state officer's or state employee's official duties. We found reasonable cause to believe an improper governmental action occurred.