The Attorney General of Connecticut is generally authorized to have supervision over all legal matters in which the State of Connecticut is a party. He is also statutorily authorized to appear for the state “in all suits and other civil proceedings, except upon criminal recognizances and bail bonds, in which the state is a party or is interested . . . in any court or other tribunal, as the duties of his office require; and all such suits shall be conducted by him or under his direction.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3125. 30. Pursuant to the Connecticut Endangered Species Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-303 et seq., it is the position of the Connecticut General Assembly that those species of wildlife and plants that are endangered or threatened are of “ecological, scientific, educational, historical, economic, recreational and aesthetic value to the people of the state, and that the conservation, protection, and enhancement of such species and their habitats are of state-wide concern.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 26-303. As a consequence, “the General Assembly [of Connecticut] declares it is a policy of the state to conserve, protect, restore, and enhance any endangered or threatened species and essential habitat.” Id.