Lewis v. Sanford Med. Ctr., 2013 S.D. 80, ¶ 27, 840 N.W.2d 662, 668. [¶16.] We have described South Dakota, in general terms, as an “all property state,” which means that “all property of both of the divorcing parties [is] subject to equitable division by the [circuit] court, regardless of title or origin.” Billion v. Billion, 1996 S.D. 101, ¶ 61, 553 N.W.2d 226, 237 (citation omitted). This principle reflects an uncomplicated interpretation of SDCL 25-4-44, which provides as follows: When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife. In making such division of the property, the court shall have regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties. [¶17.] Spouses are certainly “entitled to maintain separate property and do with it as they see fit.” Halbersma v.