September 10, 2020 To the Burlington City Council: This a formal complaint filed on behalf of Seven Days newspaper in relation to the council’s actions during its special meeting on Tuesday, September 8, 2020. Your decision to invite some members of the public into an executive session to discuss a personnel matter involving city employees violated Vermont’s open meeting law, specifically 1 V.S.A. § 313. When bringing the protest organizers behind closed doors, the council cited “persons who are subjects of the discussion or whose information is needed” — 1 V.S.A. § 313 (b). Nothing presented publicly suggested that the protesters possessed any privileged information regarding the conduct of the three police officers they have been demonstrating against.