Id. A charge is 15 legally sufficient if it specifies substantial conduct that clearly amounts to misfeasance, 16 malfeasance, or violation of a public official’s oath of office. Id. 17 The Court must certify the petition if it states legally and factually sufficient allegations 18 that the official engaged in misfeasance, malfeasance, or a violation of the official’s oath office. 19 RCW 29A.56.110(1). 20 A. 21 The test of “factual sufficiency” simply refers to whether the charge complies with the Factual Sufficiency 22 statutory requirement to “state the act or acts complained of in concise language, give a detailed 23 description including the approximate date, location, and nature of each act complained of, . . . 24 and be verified under oath that [the petitioners] believe the charge or charges to be true and have 25 knowledge of the alleged facts upon which the stated grounds for recall are based.” 26 RCW 29A.56.110; see In re Recall of Burnham, 194 Wash. 2d 68, 76 (2019). 27 Davis Wright Tremaine LLP BRIEF - 4 L AW O FFICE S 920 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3300 Seattle, WA 98104-1610 206.622.3150 main · 206.757.7700 fax 1 “[A]lthough the charges may contain some conclusions,” taken as a whole,