First, a voter must create and file a charge 5 with “the elections officer whose duty it is to receive and file a declaration of candidacy for the 6 office concerning the incumbent of which the recall is to be demanded.” RCW 29A.56.110; 7 RCW 29A.56.120. 8 The elections officer provides notice of the charge to the incumbent whose recall is being 9 sought and transmits the ballot to a second officer to prepare “a ballot synopsis of the charge of 10 not more than two hundred words.” RCW 29A.56.130. The identity of the second officer 11 depends on the political jurisdiction of the public officer whose recall is demanded, but in this 12 case is the King County Prosecutor’s Office. See id. The synopsis must “set forth the name of the 13 person charged, the title of the office, and a concise statement of the elements of the charge.” Id. 14 The officer responsible for preparing the synopsis must then “certify and transmit the 15 exact language of the ballot synopsis to the persons filing the charge and the officer subject to 16 recall.” and “to the superior court of the county in which the officer subject to recall resides.”