To be legally sufficient, the petition must 18 state with specificity substantial conduct clearly amounting to misfeasance, malfeasance or 19 violation of the oath of office.” Chandler, 103 Wash.2d at 274. 20 “‘Misfeasance’ or ‘malfeasance’ in office means any wrongful conduct that affects, 21 interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty.” RCW 29A.56.110(1). 22 “Misfeasance” is “the performance of a duty in an improper manner,” while “malfeasance” 23 means “the commission of an unlawful act.” Id. “‘Violation of the oath of office’ means the 24 neglect or knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by 25 law.” RCW 29.82.110(2). “These definitions, as well as the rest of the recall statute, are to be 26 construed in favor of the voter, not the elected official.” In re Recall of Pearsall-Stipek, 141 27 Wash. 2d 756, 765 (2000).