Decl. of 26 Lou, Ex. O. PDC staff formally warned the Tax Amazon 2020 committee for its failure to 27 register and timely file the statutory contributions and expenditure reports. Id. Davis Wright Tremaine LLP BRIEF - 12 L AW O FFICE S 920 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3300 Seattle, WA 98104-1610 206.622.3150 main · 206.757.7700 fax 1 Taken as true, these facts adequately allege that Councilmember Sawant violated city 2 code provisions and state laws prohibiting the use of public facilities in support of ballot 3 initiatives and state laws requiring public disclosure of campaign funds. See 4 RCW 42.17A.635(4) (prohibiting elected officials from using “any of the facilities of a public 5 office or agency, directly or indirectly, in any effort to support or oppose an initiative to the 6 legislature.”); SMC 2.04.300 (prohibiting elected officials from the using “any facilities of a 7 public office, directly or indirectly, for the purpose of assisting a campaign for election of any 8 person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition.”); RCW 9