Id. [3601791.13] Case No. 3:20-cv-05910 10 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES Case 3:20-cv-05910-LB Document 17 Filed 08/28/20 Page 19 of 48 1 beginning 45 days from the date of the Order, transactions with WeChat’s parent company 2 Tencent and any subsidiaries of Tencent that are “identified by the Secretary of 3 Commerce[.]” Id. Section 2(a) states that “[a]ny transaction … that evades or avoids, has 4 the purpose of evading or avoiding, causes a violation of, or attempts to violate the 5 prohibition set forth in this order is prohibited.” Id. Section 2(b) further prohibits “[a]ny 6 conspiracy formed to violate any of the prohibitions set forth in this order.” Id. Two other sections of the EO contemplate further action by the Secretary of 7 8 Commerce: Section 1(c) directs the Secretary, within 45 days of August 6, to “identify the 9 transactions subject to subsection [1](a).” Id.