Const 1963, art 2, § 4. Provisions of the Michigan Election Law, which pre-date the approval of Proposal 3, require that, in order to be valid, an absent voter ballot must be returned to the clerk before polls close at 8:00 p.m. on election day. MCL 168.759b; MCL 168.764a. See also Lantz v Southfield City Clerk, 245 Mich App 621; 628 NW2d 583 (2001). “An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will not be counted.” See MCL 168.764a.