See MCL 168.932. Plaintiffs argue that the voter assistance ban runs afoul of a number of provisions of this state’s constitution. Alternatively, they argue that the ban is contrary to the federal Voting Rights Act and that the ban is thus preempted by the federal statute. The term “immediate family” is further defined in MCL 168.2(l) to mean “individual’s father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, and spouse and a relative of any degree residing in the same household as that individual.” 1 -6- C. POSTAGE REQUIREMENT As it concerns the return of absent voter ballots, plaintiffs point out that MCL 168.764a requires voters to supply their own postage if they wish to return their absentee ballots by mail. See MCL 168.764a.