As stated above, the Attorney General’s jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute violations of the election laws is “concurrent with that of county and Commonwealth’s attorneys.” KRS 15.242 (emphasis added). Therefore, the Attorney General is acting pursuant to KRS 15.210 in reviewing these matters for election law violations. 17-ORD-012, p. 3. Under KRS 15.210, the Attorney General is “authorized to exercise all powers and perform all duties in respect to such criminal actions or proceedings which the prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise[.]” Thus, as the county attorney or Commonwealth’s attorney in these matters would have the power to deny your request for records pertaining to investigations of election law violations, the Attorney General has that same power under KRS 15.210. EXH : 000004 of 000006 Records of law enforcement