Pursuant to the Kentucky Open Records Act, Mr. Evers requested copies of various records related to activities of Kentucky’s Absentee Ballot Integrity Task Force. [See Filed 20-CI-00758 09/22/2020 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk D0FEE447-1140-495B-9570-AAB16CD3924F : 000047 of 000058 09/22/2020 Presiding Judge: HON. PHILLIP J. SHEPHERD (648260) 20-CI-00758 EXH : 000002 of 000006 Filed Filed 20-CI-00758 09/22/2020 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk Law enforcement records The Office was entirely justified in both denials. As KRS 15.243 provides, the Attorney General is tasked with enforcing “all of the state’s election laws by civil or criminal processes.” As the Office noted in its response to Mr. Evers, the Attorney General shall “[i]nitiate investigations or investigate alleged violations of election laws at the request of a registered voter or on his own motion.” Id. at (2)(d). The Attorney General’s jurisdiction to investigate and prosecute violations of the election laws is “concurrent with that of county and Commonwealth’s attorneys.” KRS 15.242. In order to justify its denial of Mr. Evers’ requests, Ms.