Unlawful Because They Restrict Personal Communications and the Transmission of Informational Materials in Violation of IEEPA. (50 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1706) 121. Plaintiffs reallege and reincorporate by reference all prior paragraphs of this Complaint and the paragraphs in the counts below as though fully set forth in this count. 122. The authority granted to the President under IEEPA “does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly . . . any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.” 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(1). 123. Nor does IEEPA provide the President with authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly, the import and export of “any information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications, films, posters, phonograph records, photographs, microfilms, microfiche, tapes, compact disks, CD ROMs, artworks, and news wire feeds,” regardless “of format or medium of transmission,” so long as the materials are not independently controlled for export through operation of specified regulations.