F.S. § 99.012(3)(c), (e); Division of Elections Op. 82-11 (June 15, 1982); Florida Op. Atty. Gen., 070-74 (June 23, 1970). 12 The resignation must be effective no later than the earlier of the date the officer would take office if elected or the date her successor would take office. F.S. § 99.012(3)(b), (d). If a final court order determines that a person did not comply with the resign to run law, the person “shall not be qualified as a candidate for election and his or her name may not appear on the ballot.” F.S. § 99.012(6).