(2) That she used city resources to support a ballot initiative. (3) That she disregarded state orders related to COVID-19 by admitting hundreds of people into city hall on June 9, 2020, when it was allegedly closed to the public. (4) That she led a protest march to Mayor Jenny Durkan's private residence, the location of which Sawant allegedly knows is protected under state confidentiality laws. ARGUMENT 19 A. Overview Of The Basis For Councilmember Sawant’s Proposed Amendments To The Previously Prepared Ballot Synopsis. 20 RCW 29A.56.140, governing superior court review of recall petitions, states that “[t]he 21 superior court shall correct any ballot synopsis it deems inadequate.” Chapter RCW 29A.72, 22 governing statewide initiatives and referendums, similarly provides for superior court review of 23 the ballot synopsis, and while not controlling, is instructive as to what should guide the Court’s 24 analysis in weighing the adequacy of a ballot synopsis pursuant to RCW