The initial consultation takes place between the State and the relevant BLM State Director; however, the BLM Director ultimately considers, rules on, and responds in writing to the State’s recommendations if BLM or the State identifies any inconsistencies. See id. Regulations also provide a protest procedure for draft RMPs. Any person, including State agencies, may submit a written protest to a draft RMP directly to the BLM Director. See id. § 1610.5-2(a). The BLM Director “shall promptly render a decision on the protest.” Id. § 1610.5-2(a)(3). “The decision shall be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for the decision.” Id. And the “decision of the Director shall be the final decision of the Department of the Interior.” Id. § 1610.5-2(b). The Director’s protest ruling finalizes the RMP. See Or. Natural Desert Ass’n v.