Id. §§ 3345(b), 3346(a). Unless the President uses the procedures of the FVRA to fill temporarily the open position, the “office shall remain vacant,” and in the case of a sub-cabinet agency, “only the head of [the] Executive agency” can perform the functions or duties of the vacant office. Id. § 3348(b). Any “action taken by any person” who serves as an acting officer in violation of the FVRA “shall have no force or effect” and “may not be ratified.” Id. § 3348(d)(1)-(2). The FVRA defines “function or duty” as one “established by statute” or “by regulation” and “required by statute” or “by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer).” Id. § 3348(a)(2)(A)–(B). 20 Case 4:20-cv-00062-BMM Document 25 Filed 09/25/20 Page 21 of 34 Congress established the office of Director to lead BLM—an office that must be filled “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 43 U.S.C. § 1731(a).