Id. If a ballot is mailed, it must be postmarked prior to election day and “delivered to the director prior to the eleventh day after the election.” R.C. § 3509.05(B)(1). C. Signature Matching Requirements For each identification envelope that is delivered to a board of elections, “election officials shall compare the signature of the elector on the outside of the identification envelope with the signature of that elector on the elector’s registration form and verify that the absent voter’s ballot is eligible to be counted.” R.C. § 3509.06(D)(1). Any precinct official may challenge whether a ballot should be counted on “the ground that the signature on the envelope is not the same as the signature on the registration form.” R.C. § 3509.06(D)(2)(a). If elections officials find that the signature on the identification envelope does not conform to the information contained in the statewide voter registration database for that voter, “the election officials shall mail a written notice to the voter, informing the voter of the nature of the defect.” R.C. § 3509.06(D)(3)(b).