receives an absentee ballot she must “cause the ballot to be marked,” place it and seal it within “the identification envelope received from the director of elections for that purpose,” “cause the statement of voter on the outside of the identification envelope to be completed and signed, under penalty of election falsification,” and then mail the envelope to Case No. 2:20-cv-3843 Page 4 of 38 Case: 2:20-cv-03843-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 53 Filed: 09/27/20 Page: 5 of 38 PAGEID #: 2572 the director from whom it was received, personally deliver the envelope, or direct a family member to deliver it. R.C. § 3509.05(A). 5 “[B]allots shall be delivered to the director not later than the close of the polls on the day of an election.” Id. If a ballot is mailed, it must be postmarked prior to election day and “delivered to the director prior to the eleventh day after the election.” R.C. § 3509.05(B)(1).