New York Tel. Co., 434 U.S. 159 (1977) ............................................ 48 STATUTES U.S. Const. amend. IV ........................................... passim U.S. Const. amend. IVX ......................................... passim 18 U.S.C. § 2703 .................................................. passim 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742....................................................... 1 vi STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court's jurisdiction to grant an allowance of appeal from a final order of the Superior Court is established by 42 Pa.C.S. § 724(a). which provides: Except as provided by section 9781(f) (relating to limitation on additional appellate review), final orders of the Superior Court and final orders of the Commonwealth Court not appealable under section 723 (relating to appeals from Commonwealth Court) may be reviewed by the Supreme Court upon allowance of appeal by any two justices of the Supreme Court upon petition of any party to the matter. If the petition shall be granted, the Supreme Court shall have jurisdiction to review the order in the manner provided by section 5105(d)(1) (relating to scope of appeal). The Honorable Paula A. Roscioli denied Mr. Dunkins’ post-sentence motion on March 1, 2019. The Superior Court then affirmed the judgment of sentence on February 12, 2020. This constitutes a “final order” within the meaning of this rule.