Violations that involve amounts under $25,000 are one-year misdemeanors and violations involving $25,000 or more are five-year felonies. 52 U.S.C. § 30109(d)(1)(A). (i) 52 U.S.C. § 30125: Soft money of political parties Section 30125, the so-called “soft money ban” enacted by BCRA in 2002, was designed to eliminate unregulated “soft money” from the federal election campaign process. It has several clear features that are enforceable through FECA’s criminal penalty. Section 30125(a) Section 30125(a) provides that a “national committee of a political party (including a national congressional campaign committee of a political party),” an agent of such a national committee, and any entity that is established, financed, or controlled by such a national committee, may not “solicit, receive, or direct to another person” any “contribution, donation, or transfer of funds,” or spend any funds, that are not subject to the limits and