Windley, 864 F.3d 36, 37 n.2 (1st Cir. 2017). So the government’s second basis for affirming these contested § 924(c) counts (Counts 13 and 15) is not compelling either. 69 Next up is whether Dzhokhar’s conspiracy convictions (on Counts 1 and 6) satisfy the elements clause. Recall that prosecutors predicated the relevant § 924(c) counts (Counts 16 and 17) on his allegedly conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction (Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), and to bomb a place of public use (Count 6), see id. § 2332f(a)(1) and (2), each resulting in death. Section 2332a(a)(2) criminalizes anyone “who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person . . . within the United States,” provided the “threat, attempt, or conspiracy[] would have affected interstate or foreign commerce.”