But because there is a straightforward route to resolving it, we can streamline and simplify our discussion. The FDPA says that when the government seeks a death sentence, it must “serve on the defendant[] a notice . . . setting forth the aggravating factor or factors” it believes justify the death penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a). In its notice here, prosecutors specified several statutory aggravators they envisioned proving in pursuing the death penalty against Dzhokhar—including: • his “knowingly creat[ing] a grave risk of death to 1 or more persons in addition to” the victims who died, see 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(5); • his “committ[ing] the offense in an especially heinous, cruel, and depraved manner in that it involved serious physical abuse to the victim,” see id. § 3592(c)(6); and • his “committ[ing] the offense after substantial planning and premeditation to cause the death of a person and commit an act of terrorism,” see id. § 3592(c)(9).