(2) He then says that the reference to the “victim and the victim’s family” precludes penalty-phase testimony on “the impact of survivors’ injuries on those survivors (or their families) themselves.” (3) That is so, he contends, because even though this FDPA subsection does not define “victim,” Congress used “victim” in three other subsections and in the Act’s legislative history to refer to a “victim” who died. 55 And (4) asking us to ap- The provisions he cites are: 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2) (referring to offenses where the defendant “killed the victim,” offenses that “resulted in the death of the victim,” and offenses where the “victim died”); 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(7) (listing as a mitigating factor the fact that the victim “consented to the criminal conduct that resulted in the victim’s death”); and 18 U.S.C. § 3592(c)(5) (providing for an aggravating factor where the defendant “created a grave risk of death to 1 or more persons in addition to the victim of the offense”).