Among other things, after Tamerlan’s death, respondent expressed “[ j]ealous[y]” at Tamerlan’s martyrdom and explained his belief that “killing innocent people” was “allowed” because of wrongdoing that he perceived by the United States government. App., infra, 10a. 2. Any error in excluding the Waltham evidence was harmless Even assuming that the district court abused its broad discretion by excluding the Waltham murder evidence, the record overwhelmingly demonstrates that introducing that evidence would not have changed the outcome of respondent’s penalty proceeding. See 18 U.S.C. 3595(c)(2) (“The court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless * * * where the Government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless.”). As discussed above, the record shows conclusively that respondent was an active and willing participant in the acts of terrorism for which he was convicted and sentenced to death.