Recall that prosecutors predicated the relevant § 924(c) counts (Counts 16 and 17) on his allegedly conspiring to use a weapon of mass destruction (Count 1), see 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2), and to bomb a place of public use (Count 6), see id. § 2332f(a)(1) and (2), each resulting in death. Section 2332a(a)(2) criminalizes anyone “who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction . . . against any person . . . within the United States,” provided the “threat, attempt, or conspiracy[] would have affected interstate or foreign commerce.” Section 2332f(a)(1) applies to anyone who “unlawfully delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive . . . in, into, or against a place of public use . . . with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or . . . with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such a Given our analysis, we need not address Dzhokhar’s alternative claim: that the arson convictions cannot be predicates because § 844(i) punishes the destruction of one’s own property, while § 924(c)’s elements clause covers the use of force against the property of the another.