The court also viewed evidence about the Waltham murders as “highly probative of Tamerlan’s ability to influence” respondent, and believed that admission of that evidence “could reasonably have persuaded at least one juror that [respondent] did what he did because he feared what his brother might do to him if he refused.” Id. at 76a. The court of appeals rejected the government’s contention that the district court’s rulings were supported by 18 U.S.C. 3593(c), which permits the exclusion of potential mitigating evidence whose “probative value is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or misleading the jury.” App., infra, 80a-83a. The court of appeals asserted that the district court “could have limited the evidence” or defense counsel’s “presentation” if it “became too extensive.” Id. at 82a.