The government suggests that “any error was harmless” at the penalty stage too, because prospective jurors said that they could serve impartially. Not only does the government push a theory that clashes with our caselaw—caselaw that again says that in a situation like Dzhokhar’s, a judge cannot delegate to potential jurors the work of judging their own impartiality. But the government never explains how its flawed argument proves the error’s harmlessness beyond a reasonable doubt. See 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(C) (providing that “[t]he court of appeals shall not reverse or vacate a sentence of death on account of any error which can be harmless” if “the [g]overnment establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the error was harmless”). 31 So the government’s harmless-error theory is a nonstarter. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is evidence that lets a rational “factfinder . . . reach a subjective state of near certitude of the guilt of the accused.” See Victor v. Nebraska, 511 U.S. 1, 15 (1994) (quoting Jackson v.