Id. § 800.16(d). 348. An undertaking causes adverse effects if it “may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of the historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in any manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.” Id. § 800.5(a)(1). COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Alatna Village Council v. Padgett, Case No. ________ 111 349. Direct “refers to the causality, and not the physicality, of the effect.” 25 Adverse effects include “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” Id. § 800.5(a)(1). 350. Adverse effects include without limitation: (a) “[p]hysical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property;” (b) “[c]hange of the character of the property’s use or of physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance;” (c) “[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historic features;” and (d) “[t]ransfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to