Quechan Tribe v. U.S. Dept. Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1109 (S.D. Cal. 2010) (emphasis in original). Consultation with Tribes is “not an empty formality,” id. at 1108, and cannot be satisfied by “mere pro forma recitals,” “professions of good intent,” and “solicitations to consult.” Id. at 1118. Instead, consultation “must recognize the government-to-government relationship” between the federal government and Tribes, and it should be conducted in a manner “respectful of tribal sovereignty” and “sensitive to the concerns and needs” of the Tribes. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B)-(C). 196. Consultation “should commence early in the planning process,” and Tribes COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Alatna Village Council v. Padgett, Case No. ________ 67 must have a “reasonable opportunity to identify [their] concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate [their] views on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A). 2. Defendants’ Flawed NHPA Historic Property Review and Consultation Process 197. The Ambler Road Project is a federal undertaking subject to NHPA § 106 requirements, and Plaintiffs and other Tribes affected by the undertaking are sovereign and federally-recognized