ANILCA and implementing regulations, and they are arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, contrary to law, and without observance of the procedure required by law under the APA. VIII. THIRD CLAIM Violations of NHPA § 106 by BLM, Corps, NPS, and FHWA 1. Failure to Properly Identify and Consult with Tribes Concerning Landscape-Level Historic Properties 332. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 331 above. 333. Federal agencies must “take the steps necessary to identify historic properties” potentially affected by an undertaking. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a)(1), (b). Agencies must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts.” Id. § 800.4(b)(1). Such efforts “may include background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.”