Some of these properties are referred to as TCPs or cultural landscapes, and COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Alatna Village Council v. Padgett, Case No. ________ 108 they must be considered during the NHPA § 106 process. See Muckleshoot, 177 F.3d at 807. 335. The historic properties that must be considered during the NHPA § 106 process include those “eligible for inclusion” in the National Register, even if such properties “have not been previously evaluated for National Register eligibility.” 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.4(c)(1), 800.16(l)(1)-(2). 336. Tribes must be consulted with respect to the identification of historic properties. Federal agencies must acknowledge that Tribes “possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” Id. 337. The NHPA § 106 process must be initiated early enough in the planning process that it can inform the development, evaluation, and selection of alternatives that avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.