Counsel to ACHP Staff, Recent Court Decision Regarding the Meaning of “Direct” in Sections 106 and 110(f) of the National Historic Preservation Act, at 2 (June 7, 2019), available at http://shpo.nv.gov/uploads/documents/OGC_memo_to_ACHP_staff_re_meaning_of_dire ct_6-7-19.pdf. 21 COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Alatna Village Council v. Padgett, Case No. ________ 65 cumulative.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1). 190. Examples of adverse effects include without limitation: (a) “[p]hysical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property;” (b) “[c]hange of the character of the property’s use or of physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance;” (c) “[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historic features;” and (d) “[t]ransfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to