The public notice “must contain a statement explaining how impacts associated with the proposed activity are to be avoided, minimized, and compensated for,” and the “level of detail provided in the public notice must be commensurate with the scope and scale of the impacts.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(b)(1). Public notice is the “primary method of advising all interested parties of the proposed activity for which a permit is sought, and of soliciting comments and information necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest.” Id. § 325.3(a). The notice must, therefore, include “sufficient information to give a clear understanding of the nature and magnitude of the activity to generate meaningful comment.” Id. 247. United States Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) guidelines promulgated under section 404(b)(1) of the Clean Water Act (“Guidelines”) govern 404 permitting by the Corps.