Id. § 800.4(b)(1). Such efforts “may include background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.” Id. 184. In addition to identifying historic properties previously listed on, or determined eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, agencies must “apply the National Register criteria ... to properties identified within the [APE] that have not been previously evaluated for National Register eligibility.” Id. § 800.4(c)(1). 185. In applying the National Register criteria, agencies must “acknowledge that Indian tribes ... possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” Id. 186. Step 3 – Assessment. Step three requires federal agencies to “apply the COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF Alatna Village Council v. Padgett, Case No. ________ 64 criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the [APE].” Id. § 800.5(a).