STATEMENT 1. The Constitution requires that an “actual Enumeration shall be made” of the population every ten years “in such Manner as 10 [Congress] shall by Law direct.” U.S. Const. Art. I, § 2, Cl. 3. Congress has directed the timetable for census operations. The Census Act sets “the first day of April” as “the ‘decennial census date,’” 13 U.S.C. 141(a), and prescribes that “[t]he tabulation of total population by States * * * as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States,” 13 U.S.C. 141(b). Under that timetable, the 2020 enumeration must be “completed,” and the Secretary must submit his report to the President, by December 31, 2020. Ibid.