It does not make this reading of the Seattle Municipal Code so clearly 15 true, or inescapable, that it can be inferred that Sawant, if she indeed (as alleged) used city 16 resources to support an incipient effort to prepare the ground for what eventually became the Tax 17 Amazon ballot measure, did so with the requisite knowledge and intent that doing so was 18 unlawful. 19 As the Court is aware, RCW 42.17A.005 defines a ballot proposition as “any 20 ‘measure’….or any initiative, recall, or referendum proposition proposed to be submitted to the 21 voters of the state….from and after the time when the proposition has been initially filed with the 22 appropriate election officer….” (emphasis added).