Furthermore, the reports fail to itemize the expenses of the fundraising campaign. Apogee filed other similar false and misleading reports for previous years as it relates to the TF fund?raising campaign. COUNT I FALSE AND MISLEADING SOLICITATION OF DONATIONS 95. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint. 96. Minnesota Statutes section 309.55, subdivision 5 provides as follows: No charitable organization and no person acting on behalf of a charitable organization shall use or employ any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement, misleading name, mark or identification, or deceptive practice, method or device, with the intent that others should rely thereon in connection with any charitable solicitation, including any such actions or omissions designed to confuse or mislead a person to believe that such organization is another organization having the 35 27?cv-15-9043 Filed in Fourth Judicial District Court 5/21/2015 10:45:07 AM Hennepin County, MN same or like purposes; or to believe that the funds being solicited are or will be used for purposes and programs conducted within or for persons located within the state of Minnesota when such is not the case; or to otherwise present purposes and uses of the funds which are not as provided within the purposes and uses filed upon registration of said organization under this chapter, or if no such registration has been filed, then as provided under the exemption of said organization from federal and state income taxes as an organization formed and operating for charitable purposes as defined herein. 97. Minnesota Statutes section 309.50, subdivision 10, provides as follows: ?Solicit? and ?solicitation? mean the request directly or indirectly for any contribution, regardless of which party initiates communication, on the plea or representation that such contribution will or may be used for