The charitable organization on whose behalf the professional fund-raiser is acting shall certify that the solicitation notice and accompanying material are true and complete to the best of its knowledge. 125. Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision provides: The professional fund?raiser shall also include, as part of the registration statement, a copy of the contract between the charitable organization and the professional fund?raiser. The contract shall: (1) be in writing; (2) contain information as will enable the attorney general to identify the services the professional fund?raiser is to provide, including whether the 42. Filed in Fourth Judicial District Court 5/21/2015 10:45:07 AM Hennepin County, MN professional fund?raiser will at any time have custody of contributions; and (3) if the professional fund?raiser or any person the professional fund- raiser employs, procures, or engages, directly or indirectly, solicits in this state, the contract shall disclose the percentage or a reasonable estimate of the percentage of the total amount soliCited from each person which shall be received by the charitable organization for charitable purposes. The stated percentages required by this section and section 309.556, subdivision 2, shall exclude any amount which the charitable organization is to pay as expenses of the solicitation campaign, including the cost of merchandise or services sold or events staged. 126. Apogee acted as a professional fund?raiser for charitable organizations registered as such with the Minnesota AGO in soliciting donations, in the form of clothing and other household goods, from Minnesota donors. 127. The solicitation notice and accompanying materials, including the contracts between Apogee and the charities, that Apogee filed with the State violated the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 2 because, among other things, Apogee?s contracts with the charities failed to disclose the percentage or a reasonable estimate of the percentage of the total amount solicited from each person that will be received by the charitable organization for charitable purposes and failed to suf?ciently identify the services that Apogee was to provide to the charities. 128. Apogee?s conduct, practices, and actions?and failure to act when it was required to do so?described above constitute multiple, separate violations of?Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 2. COUNT VI FAILURE TO FILE AUTHORIZATION TO SOLICIT WITH THE STATE .129. The State re?alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint. 43 Filed in Fourth Judicial Distilct Court 5/21/2015 10:45:07 AM Hennepin County, MN 130. Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 3, provides: No professional fund?raiser shall use the name of or solicit on behalf of any charitable organization unless such solicitor has written authorization from two of?cers of such organization, a copy of which shall be filed with the attorney general. Such written authorization shall conform to the requirements of the contract described in subdivision 2, clause 131. Savers acted as a professional fund?raiser for charitable organizations registered as such with the Minnesota AGO in soliciting donations, in the form of clothing and other household goods, from Minnesota donors. 132. Savers has used the name of the charities and solicited donations on behalf of the charities from donors despite failing to file with the Minnesota AGO a copy of written authorization from two officers from the charities sanctioning Savers? use of each charity?s name and its solicitation of donations on their behalf. 133. Savers? conduct, practices, and actions?~and failure to act when it was required to do so?described above constitute multiple, separate violations of Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 3. COUNT VII FAILURE TO FILE SOLICITATION CAMPAIGN FINANCIAL REPORT 134. The State re?alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint. 135. Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 4, provides: Within 90 days after a solicitation campaign has been completed, and 90 days following the anniversary of the commencement of a solicitation campaign lasting more than one year, the professional fund?raiser who solicited contributions in this state in conjunction with a charitable organization shall file with the attorney general a financial report for the campaign, including gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses incurred. The report shall be completed on a form prescribed by the attorney general. The report shall be signed by an authorized official of the professional fund?raiser and an authorized official from the charitable organization and they shall certify, under oath, that it is true to the best of their knowledge. 44 Filed in Fourth Judicial District Court 512112015 10:45:07 AM Hennepin County, MN 136. Savers acted as a professional fund?raiser for 'charitable organizations registered as such with the Minnesota AGO in soliciting donations, in the form of clothing and other household goods, from Minnesota donors. 137. Savers solicited donations on behalf of the charities as part of multiple solicitation campaigns it undertook for the charities, but has never filed with the Minnesota AGO a financial report for any solicitation campaign for any charity. 138. S-avers? conduct, practices, and actions?wand failure to act when it was required to i do so?described above constitute multiple, separate violations of Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 4. COUNT FILING NONCOMPLYING SOLICITATION CAMPAIGN FINANCIAL REPORT 139. The State re?alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint. 140. Minnesota Statutes section 309.531, subdivision 4, provides: -Within 90 days after a solicitation campaign has been completed, and 90 days following the anniversary of the commencement of a solicitation campaign lasting more than one year, the professional fund?raiser who solicited contributions in this state in conjunction with a charitable organization shall file with the attorney general a financial report for the campaign, including gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses incurred. The report shall be completed on a form prescribed by the attorney general. The report shall be signed by an authorized official of the professional fund-raiser and an authorized official from the charitable organization and they shall certify, under oath, that it is true to the best of their knowledge. 141. Apogee acted as a professional fund?raiser charitable organizations registered as such with the Minnesota AGO in soliciting donations, in the form of clothing and other household goods, from Minnesota donors. . .45 Filed in Fourth Judicial District Court 5/21/2015 10:45:07 AM Hennepin