The police powers of the City clearly permit the regulation of working conditions. “In dealing with the relation of employer and employed, the [state] has necessarily a wide field of discretion in order that there may be suitable protection of health and safety, and that peace and good order may be promoted through regulations designed to insure wholesome conditions of work and freedom from oppression.”28 For example, governments in Washington may exercise their police powers to set 18 19 20 21 22 23 See Wash. Const. Art. XI, § 11(cities and counties are empowered to “make and enforce within [their] limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws”); see also Hugh Spitzer, "Home Rule" vs. "Dillon's Rule" for Washington Cities, 38 Seattle U. L. Rev. 809 (2015) (providing a detailed discussion of “home rule” principles in Washington). 26 Covell v. City of Seattle, 127 Wn. 2d 874, 878 (1995), abrogated on other grounds by Yim v.