The Second Amendment states “[a] well regulated militia being 20 necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be 21 22 infringed.” Article I , Section 24 - Right to Bear Arms, of the Washington State Constitution reads “[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be 23 MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADING PURSUANT TO FED. R. CIV. P. 12(C) - 10 (2:20-cv-00979-BAT) PETER S. HOLMES Seattle City Attorney 701 Fifth Avenue, Ste. 2050 Seattle, WA 98104 (206) 684-8200 Case 2:20-cv-00979-BAT Document 14 Filed 09/30/20 Page 11 of 19 1 impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations 2 to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.” 3 A. The Emergency Order Easily Withstands Intermediate Scrutiny Under the Second Amendment Analysis. 4 In 2008, that the United States Supreme Court specifically held that there was an individual 5 right to bear arms under the Second Amendment. District of Columbia v.