FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION THE ORDINANCE IMPAIRS EXISTING CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS IN VIOLATION OF THE FEDERAL AND STATE CONSTITUTIONS 17 71. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all the preceding paragraphs. 18 72. The Contracts Clause of the Constitution of the United States (Article I, Section 19 10, Clause 2) provides: “No State shall … pass any Law impairing the obligation of Contracts.” 20 The Washington Constitution’s Contracts Clause (Article I, Section 23) likewise provides: “No 21 bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be 22 passed.”