It is common sense and a compelling inference that a law enforcement officer's lies about serving in the military will raise questions in the minds of the public as to a officer's honesty and integrity and will undermine public confidence in the law enforcement agency, and I so find. Such lies raise questions as to the office's character and truthfulness. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 1) The Peace Officers Standards and Training Council is a state agency established by statute. Section 2-15-2029 (1 MCA, provides: 1) There is a Montana public safety officer standards and training council. The council is a quasi-judicial board . 2) POST is empowered to "provide for the certification and recertification of public safety officers and for the suspension or revocation of public safety officers." MCA. 3) As an administrative agency, POST has only those powers expressly granted by statute.