(ARM 2313.704 (1) and MAPA refers to hearing examiners and expressly provides for any agency to "appoint a hearing examiners for the conduct of hearings in contested case hearings."9 Reference in ARM to "presiding officer", in conjunction with the incorporation of MAPA through ARM 23.13.704(2) indicates that "presiding officer" and "hearing examiner" refer to the same official. 14) The present proceeding is plainly a "contested case proceeding" subject to MAPA. Section 2-4-102 (4), MCA defines a contested case proceeding as "a proceeding before an agency in which a determination of legal rights, duties or privileges of a party is required by law to be made after an opportunity for heaflng? 15) MAPA provisions provide basic procedural rules and protections with respect to those proceedings. 2-4-611, 612, MCA. 9 The statute also states, hearing examiner must be assigned with due regard to the expertise required for the particular matter."