The non-union members’ dues are referred to as “agency shop fees,” but are functionally equivalent to union dues.2 A portion of all the member and non-member dues are used to support political and ideological causes. Non-members opposed to these causes can receive a rebate after going through a lengthy process. APRIL 2007 by Andy Cook In 1992, Washington voters passed Initiative 134, which, among other things, required unions to seek “affirmative authorization” from non-union members prior to using their money for political purposes. The initiative was codified as Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.760 (“§760”). T h e l a w p r ov i d e s t h a t l a b o r organizations “may not use agency shop fees paid by an individual who is not a member of the organization to make contributions or expenditures to influence an election or to operate a political committee, unless affirmatively authorized by the individual.” This provision is known as the “opt-in” procedure. Instead of requiring non-union members to first object, or opt-out, the statute places the burden on the unions to seek authorization before using the fees for political purposes.