May 20, 2016) (memorandum decision). The Petitioners' pleadings in this case do not allege that they gave either the Governor or the Attorney General the required pre-suit notice. And because such allegations are a pre-requisite to this Court's jurisdiction, it is their burden to do so. Syl. Pt. 3, Motto, 220 W. Va. at 413, 647 S.E.2d at 849. But this is not simply a failure of pleading. Upon information and belief, neither State officer received pre-suit notice. The Petitioners have simply failed to provide the notice mandated by West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(1). W.Va. Code § 55-17-3(a)(1) provides an exception to the pre-suit notice requirement, but the Petitioners do not meet its requirements. This exception applies where (1) the complaining parties "seek injunctive relief' and (2) the court finds "that irreparable harm would have occurred if the institution of the action was delayed" by the pre-suit notice requirement. Id. The exception's "irreparable harm" requirement echoes part of the test for determining when a temporary restraining order (hereinafter "TRO") and a preliminary injunction is appropriate. W. Va. R. Civ. P. 65(b); Morrisey v. W. Va.