The Governor has exercised this authority at times by barring occupancy of casinos, gyms, and other businesses. But the statute is not limited to just private businesses. The Governor also has the authority to control the occupancy of public buildings such as schools. However, the methods used to determine whether and how to limit the occupancy of such buildings are left to the Governor's discretion, and he chose to use certain metrics — published periodically — in making those decisions pursuant to his statutory authority arising from W.Va. Code § 15-5-6(c)(6). The Governor similarly has statutory authority to promulgate those metrics under West Virginia Code § 15-5-6(c)(11). During a state of emergency, the Governor may "perform and exercise other functions, powers and duties that are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population." The Governor determined that allowing in-person public schooling would promote the safety of the State's civilian population only when certain metrics are satisfied.