Smithsonian Institution,62 in which the Second Circuit cited favorably a D.C. Circuit opinion stating with respect to the Smithsonian Institution that “the nature of its function as a national museum and center of scholarship, coupled with the substantial governmental role in funding and oversight, make the institution an ‘independent establishment of the United States,’ within the ‘federal agency’ definition.”63 Although the FTCA does not define “independent establishments,” Congress defined the term in 1966 when it enacted 5 U.S.C. § 104. That definition does not apply to the FTCA, but it is instructive as to how Congress understood the relevant language. It states: “For the purpose of [Title 5], ‘independent establishment’ means— “(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission) which is not an 60 Id. 61 U.S. S.E.C. v. Syron, 934 F. Supp. 2d 609, 623 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting Johnson v. Smithsonian Inst., 189 F.3d 180, 189 (2d Cir. 1999)). 62 189 F.3d 180, 189 (2d Cir. 1999). 63 Id. (quoting Expeditions Unlimited Aquatic Enters., Inc. v. The Smithsonian Inst., 566 F.2d 289, 296 (D.C. Cir. 1977) (panel opinion reprinted as appendix to opinion en banc)). Case 1:20-cv-07311-LAK Document 32 Filed 10/27/20 Page 26 of 61 24 Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and “(2) the Government Accountability Office.”64 The D.C. Circuit has held that this definition does not apply to “the Executive Residence.”65 And DOJ’s Office of Legal Counsel – in two different presidential administrations – took the position that the definition does not apply to the Executive Office of the President. 66 The government has