Therefore, the local board’s decision authorizing AACPS to proceed with the reopening plan before everything is translated into Spanish was both arbitrary or unreasonable and illegal, per §§ 13A.01.05.06.(B)(1) and 13A.01.05.06.(C)(6). Student Privacy/Confidentiality Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) 34 CFR § 300.623(a). Safeguards. “Each participating agency4 must protect the confidentiality of personally identifiable information at collection, storage, disclosure, and destruction stages.” COMAR 13A.08.02.04.B "Individual student records maintained by teachers or other school personnel under the provision of this title are to be confidential in nature, and access to these records may be granted only for the purpose of serving legitimate and recognized educational ends."