When DHS OIG asked a senior CBP official at one of the field offices about the lack of notification to the public, the official expressed concern about the legality of the redirection practice. At the Tecate port of entry in California, several officers also questioned the legality of the redirecting practice and said In this report, “redirect” means the practice of intercepting asylum seekers at a port’s limit line position and instructing them to go to another port to apply for asylum. 27 8 C.F.R. § 100.4 regulates the type of individuals and cargo that ports process: “Class A means that the port is a designated Port-of-Entry for all aliens.” The regulation also designates other classes of ports that do not process most undocumented aliens.