The term does not include the recording or publishing of the votes reflected on the ballots.” 25 P.S. § 102(q.1). 11. “A county board of elections shall provide at least forty-eight hours’ notice of a pre-canvass meeting by publicly posting a notice of a pre-canvass meeting on its publicly accessible Internet website.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(1.1.). 12. And, “one authorized representative of each candidate in an election and one representative from each political party shall be permitted to remain in the room in which the absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are pre-canvassed. No person observing, attending or participating in a pre-canvass meeting may disclose the results of any portion of any pre-canvass meeting prior to the close of the polls.” Id. 13. During the pre-canvasing, the county board first “shall examine each ballot cast to determine if the declaration envelope is properly completed and to compare the information with the information contained in the ‘Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File.’” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). 14. Then the board “shall open the envelope of every unchallenged absentee elector and mail-in elector in such manner as not to destroy the declaration executed thereon.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(i). 15. “If any of the envelopes on which are printed, stamped or endorsed the words ‘Official Ballot Election contain any text, mark or symbol which reveals the identity of the 8 Case 2:20-cv-05477-PBT Document 1 Filed 11/03/20 Page 9 of 14 elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the elector’s candidate preference, the envelopes and the ballots contained therein shall be set aside and declared void.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(ii). 16. Finally, the county board “shall then break the seals of such envelopes, remove the ballots and count, compute and tally the votes.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4)(iii). 17. The Montgomery County Board of Elections has verified that, in contravention of Pennsylvania’s Election Code, Montgomery County officials began pre-canvassing before November 3, 2020, by inspecting newly received mail-in ballots and/or absentee ballots and noting