That person was a student and now is a former student. {¶ 45} Moreover, this court has held that the OSPA, “R.C. 3319.321, was enacted to bring the state’s public schools into compliance with FERPA.” School Choice Ohio, 147 Ohio St.3d 256, 2016-Ohio-5026, 63 N.E.3d 1183, at ¶ 31. FERPA defines “education records” to include “those records, files, documents, and other materials which--(i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. 1232g(a)(4)(A). The words “are maintained” are a verb phrase in the present tense referring to the current state of things. Similarly, FERPA defines “student” to “include[ ] any person with respect to whom an educational agency or institution maintains education records or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not been in attendance at such agency or institution.” (Emphasis added.) 20 U.S.C. 18 January Term, 2020 1232g(a)(6).