Because an educational institution may maintain information on former students no longer attending the educational agency or institution, such former students fall under FERPA’s protections. See also 34 C.F.R. 99.3 (defining student as “any individual who is or has been in attendance at an educational agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution maintains education records”); 73 Fed.Reg. 74806, 74811 (2008) (“It has long been the [Department of Education’s] interpretation that records created or received by an educational agency or institution on a former student that are directly related to the individual’s attendance as a student are not excluded from the