If the Respondent is brought to court by summons then no arrest information is sent to BCI, despite the requirement in ORC 109.60(A)(2). 4 As a result, once the Respondent’s case is complete and the disposition is sent to BCI, there is no corresponding arrest record and ITN. Consequently, the information will not be searchable by NICS and a person, who should be prohibited from buying a weapon, would be able to walk into an FFL and purchase a weapon they are legally prohibited from buying. (emphasis added). 4 R.C. 109.60(A)(2) provides that if a person is summonsed rather than arrested, “the court shall order the person or child to appear before the sheriff or chief of police within twenty-four hours to have the person’s or child’s fingerprints taken,” and copies must then be forwarded to BCI and the local clerk of court. 20 a.