Convictions”). 71. Subsection (A)(3) further mandates that the Superintendent cooperate with law enforcement to establish a “complete system” of criminal identification and that he file for record all fingerprints of persons confined in the state. 72. Subsection (A)(5) additionally mandates that the Superintendent perform “centralized recordkeeping functions” for the purposes of the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact (the “Compact”), the agreement between the FBI and the various states (including Ohio) designed to facilitate the exchange of criminal history data among states. 73. The Compact, which has 34 member states, was ratified by Ohio in 2003, and is set forth in R.C. 109.571. 74. Under the Compact, “the FBI and the party states agree to maintain detailed databases of their respective criminal history records, including arrests and dispositions, and to make them available to the federal government and to party states for authorized purposes.” R.C. 109.571. 75. The Compact imposes certain additional obligations on the state and the Compact Officer, here, the Superintendent: Each party state shall do all of the following: (1) Appoint a compact officer who shall do all of the following: (A) Administer this compact within that state; 14