COUNT I – NEGLIGENCE 104. Plaintiffs adopt and incorporate the preceding paragraphs above as if fully restated herein. - 15 - 105. O.C.G.A. § 44-8-1 places an affirmative duty on landowners concerning running water, such that a landowner may not “use or adulterate it as to interfere with the enjoyment of it by the next owner.” 106. Defendant was negligent as a landowner by adulterating groundwater through the disposal of toxic and hazardous materials and other Plant Scherer operations so as to interfere with the enjoyment of groundwater, surface water, and air by other owners, including Plaintiffs. 107. Defendant was