Fernández states that “[i]n other words, LAUSD has prohibited me from testing children either in-person or remotely.” Ex. 3 (Fernandez Declaration) at 2; see also Ex. 5 (Heimov Declaration). 51 This Court should enjoin LAUSD’s actions because they violate LAUSD’s duty to ensure that special education requirements are met during the pandemic under Senate Bill 98. III. It is Necessary and Proper for this Court to Exercise its Inherent Authority to Provide Extraordinary Relief in this Situation Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution grants the Supreme Court of California “original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.” CAL. CONST. ART. VI, § 10; Matosantos, 53 Cal. 4th at 252. The Supreme Court of California “will invoke [its] original jurisdiction where the matters to be decided are of sufficiently great importance and require immediate resolution.”