This referral is a follow-up to my secure telephone call on August 27, 2019, with FBI Director Christopher A. Wray's Chief of Staff, Paul B. Murphy, during which I provided to Mr. Murphy a summary of the Complainant's allegations . This is also a follow-up to your telephone call with the ICIG •s Principal Deputy Inspector General, Robin C. Ashton, on August 29, 2019, concerning this matter. (U) On Monday, August 12, 2019, Lht: Complainant submitted the Complainant's allegations to the ICIG pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 3033(k)(5){A). which permits an individual in the Intelligence Community "who intends to report to Congress a complaint or information with respect to an urgent concern [to] report such complaint or information'' to the ICIG. The term "urgent concern" is defined, in relevant part, as : * (This document i s ~ p o n removal of enclosures) Cla,;sified By: (b)(3), (b)(6) Derived From: Multiple Sources Declassify On: 25Xl, 20691231 (b)(1 ), (b)(3) I \ A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive