See 50 U.S.C. § 3033(g)(3). The ICIG also has the authority to administer and investigate allegations of an alleged "urgent concern" related to, among other things, " [a] serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order, or deficiency relating to the funding, administration, or operation of an intelligence activity within Classified By: (b)(3), (b)(6) Derived From: Multiple Sources Declassify On: 25Xl, 20691231 (b)(1 ), (b)(3) the responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence involving classified information." Id. at § 3033(k)(5)(G)(i). The ICIG "shall have direct access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other materials that relate to the programs and activities with respect to which the [ICIG] has responsibilities under this section." Id. at 3Q33(g)(2)(C). 1 In addition, the ICIG "shall have access to any employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance of the duties" of the ICIG. Id. at 3033(g)(2)(B).