Yet, although Judge Hughes has refused to rule on Mr. Shah's Motion to Recuse and Motion To Expedite, Judge Hughes has continued to preside over and issue substantive rulings in the litigation. For example, on May 29, 2013, Judge Hughes issued an "Order on Discovery," in which he required Mr. Shah to produce certain information to TDCJ. See [Appx.1] Dkt. 48. Additionally, Judge Hughes has continued to "review" the litigation "internally." See Docket entries for 3/1/13, 5/29/13, and 8/14/13. IV. ISSUES PRESENTED 1. Whether Judge Hughes Should Be Disqualified Under 28 U.S.C. section 144 and 28 U.S.C. section 455. 428 U.S.C. section 476(a)(1) provides: The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prepare a semiannual report, available to the public, that discloses for each judicial officer - (1) the number of motions that have been pending for more than six months and the name of each case in which such motion has been Case: 13-20489 Document: 00512357562 Page: 19 Date Filed: 08/29/2013 V. ARGUMENT: The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit ("Fifth Circuit") should order Judge Hughes to recuse himself from this case under 28 U.S.C. section 144 and/or 28 U.S.C. section 455. A. 28 U.S.C. Section 144