Id. at 3 (emphasis added). See also In re DoubleClick 10 Privacy Litig., 154 F. Supp. 2d 497, 512 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (explaining that emails must be 11 "temporarily stored by electronic communications services incident to their transmission - for 12 example, when an email service stores a message until the addressee downloads it"). 13 Given these realities, Congress clarified that ECS providers can lawfully receive and 14 access electronic communications involving their users-the very things that Plaintiffs contend are 15 unlawful. For instance, while Section 2701 generally prohibits parties from accessing electronic 16 communications in electronic storage, this provision "does not apply with respect to conduct 17 authorized . . . by the . . . entity providing a wire or electronic communications service." 18 18 U.S.C. ? 2701(c)(1). In other words, ECS providers are expressly authorized to access the 19 communications sent to their systems.