Holladay, 133 F.R.D. 487 (S.D. Miss. 1990) is particularly instructive on the application of the deliberative process privilege. In that case, Judge Barbour looked at both state law4 and federal law to determine whether the deliberative process privilege should apply. In that case, Mississippi law provided the relevant state law. Judge Barber found that there was no deliberative process privilege in Mississippi law. Similarly, the Louisiana Public Records Act contains a very limited deliberative privilege that has no application to this case. That privilege is found in Section 44:5 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes. That statute exempts from the general rule of the public records act by providing that it "shall not apply to any records having been used, being in use, possessed, or retained for use by the Governor in the usual course of the duties and business of his office relating to the deliberative process of the Governor, intra-office communications of the Governor and his internal staff, the Governor's security and schedule, or communications with the security and schedule of the Governor's spouse or children." Mr. Hoffman has not sought documents from the Governor. In fact, the Governor has been dismissed from this litigation.