Accordingly, Mr. Hoffman seeks sanctions pursuant to Rule 37 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, including, but not limited to, a determination that the Defendants waived all claims of privilege as a result of failure to comply with Rule 26(b)(5). Mr. Hoffman submits that in light of the State's continued intransigence a severe sanction is warranted to insure that this litigation proceeds efficiently towards a just conclusion. B. La. Rev. Stat. ? 15:570. 5 Case 3:12-cv-00796-JJB-SCR Document 76-1 10/21/13 Page 5 of 15 Section 15:570(G) of the Louisiana Revised Statutes purports to cloak identities of persons "who participate or perform ancillary functions in an execution of the death sentence, either directly or indirectly" under an absolute shroud of secrecy. The statute provides that this information "shall not be . . . discoverable in any proceeding before any court." Id. Neither this Louisiana statute, nor any other, is binding upon a federal court adjudicating a question of federal law.