"111 Department policies supplement this regulation by specifying the information required to be included in requests seeking Attorney General approval for issuance of such subpoenas. 112 At the time of the investigations at issue, the FBI's media leak investigations were governed by the Attorney General's Guidelines on General Crimes, Racketeering Enterprise and Terrorism Enterprise Investigations. 113 In addition, at the time of these investigations, leak investigations involving 108 28 C.F.R. § 50.1O(f)(1). 109 28 C.F.R. § 50.1O(g). 110 Section 50.10(g)(3) of 28 C.F.R. states: When the telephone toll records of a member of the news media have been subpoenaed without the notice provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, notification of the subpoena shall be given to the member of the news media as soon thereafter as it is determined that such notification will no longer pose a clear and substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation. In any event, such notification shall occur within 45 days of any return made pursuant to the subpoena, except that the responsible Assistant Attorney General may authorize delay of notification for no more than an additional 45 days. III 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(n)(2004). 112 See United States Attorneys' Manual § 9-13.400, "News Media Subpoenas; Subpoenas for Telephone Toll Records of News Media; Interrogation, Arrest, or Criminal Charging of Members of the News Media." 113 As noted previously, several sets of Attorney General