NSLB Deputy General Counsel Thomas said that the team considered whether a reasonable person "looking from the [perspective of the ]provider," could have concluded, based upon the facts that were present at the time of the request, that there was an "emergency circumstance" as defined in Section 233 To make this determination, the review team analyzed the investigative information in FBI case files and used the "emergency" standard in 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4), which authorizes communications service providers to voluntarily provide non-content telephone records to the FBI if the providers believe in good faith that "an emergency involving danger or death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency." The Assistant Section Chief, the Intelligence Analysts, and the NSLB attorneys described the ECPA emergency voluntary disclosure standard as the benchmark for their analysis, but they did not assess, or conclude, that the records in fact had been requested or received under the emergency