In April 2005, the statute authorized communications service providers to voluntarily disclose records or information "if the provider reasonably believe[d] that an emergency involving immediate danger or death or serious physical injury to any person justifIe[d] disclosure of the information. 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4) (Supp. 2002). In March 2006, the provision was amended to allow a communications service provider to disclose records "if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency." See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4). 217 A second instance of a flawed legal response occurred in May 2006 when the NSLB again perpetuated the use of exigent letters promising future legal process.