However, we found no evidence that the FBI received or u loaded an telephone records We also found no evidence that re in response to the during the time period specified in the sub oenas and the fact that the Department had issued subpoenas for _ records for this time period that would have included reporters' records, the OIG also raised with the Criminal Division and other Department officials the question whether notification of the reporters was required under 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(g)(3). As described above, that regulation requires that if telephone toll billing records of reporters are subpoenaed without the required advance notice, the affected reporter must be notified "as soon thereafter as it is determined that such notification will no longer pose a ... substantial threat to the integrity of the investigation" and, in any event, within 45 days of any return in response to the subpoena. 141 The Criminal Division and the OIG asked the Department's Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) to opine on the question when the notification provision in the regulation would be triggered.