Pl. 7 Mot. at 24-25, 28-31. These arguments are without basis because the information that Plaintiffs 8 claim that the Navy should have disclosed is either classified or statutorily protected by 9 applicable law due to its sensitive nature and the potential harm to national security that could 10 result if the information were released.3 11 12 13 14 15 16 There are two categories of statutorily protected information that are applicable here. The first is unclassified controlled nuclear information (“UCNI”). See 10 U.S.C. § 128. UCNI is defined as information whose disclosure could increase the likelihood of “(A) illegal production of nuclear weapons, or (B) theft, diversion, or sabotage of special nuclear materials, equipment, or facilities.” 10 U.S.C. § 128(a)(2). UCNI materials are expressly exempted from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”).